SCHOLARSHIPS

The Sarah Siddons Society funds scholarships to outstanding theatre students, enabling them to further their education in fine arts at Northwestern University School of Communications, The Theatre School at DePaul University and Columbia College.  Additional scholarships have included the Dinah Perutz Scholarship, given to a student of dance at Northwestern University; the Lucia Perrigo Meyers Scholarship, given to a member of Waa-Mu at Northwestern University; and the Robert and Ellen Marks/Sarah Siddons Scholarship for the Theatre Conservatory at the Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University.


Northwestern School of Communications

2016 Jessie Jennison [read more]

2015 Myrna Conn

2014 Kyle Sherman

2013 Desiree Staples

2012 Ben Estus

2011 Matthew Deitchman

2010 Liz Olanoff

2009 RB Embleton

2008 Kaitlin Fine

2007 Andrew Keltz

2006 Emily Thompson

2005 Antonette Balestreri/Liz Kimball

2004 Alan Schmuckler/Jarrod Zimmerman

2003 Michael Mahler

2002 Christine Mild

2001 Jennifer Powers

2000 Willis White / Janette Zilioli

1999 Mark Ledbetter

1998 Patrick Gagnon

1997 Will Erat

1996 Heather Headley / Randy Meyer

1995 Kristofer McNelley / James Weitzer

1994 Margaret Lloyd

1993 Chadwick Borden

1992 Stacey Harris

1991 Eric Saiet

1990 Rebecca Kaufman

1989 Brian d’Arcy James

1988 James Irwin

1987 Lori Longstreth

1986 Anthony DiFalco/Martin Drobac III

1985 Robert Walther

1984 Laura Donnelly

1983 Pamela Harden

1982 Thomas Galantich

1981 Mark Hoebee

1980 Rebecca Eaton

2000 Amber Makalous and Amber Owens

Chicago College of Performing Arts,
Roosevelt University

2015 Jake Nicholson, Madeline Pell

2014 Sara Reinecke

2014 Will Lidke

The Dinah Perutz Dance Scholarship

2007 Maureen Rohn

2006 Nancy Braun

2004 Liz Kimball

2003 (there is no 2003)

2002 Brooke Ashcroft

2001 Amber Makalous

2000 Lauren M. Keleher

1999 Kevin Johnson

The Theatre School at DePaul University

2015 Jeri Marshall, Krystal Ortiz

2014 Jeremy Pfaff, Nathan Simpson

2013-14 Alissa Jean Walker / Marueen Mizener

2012-13 Matthew Stephen Browning / Lauren Guglielmello

2011-12 Michael McKeogh / Kelly Erin Sloan

2010-11 McKenzie Chinn / Colin Sphar

2009-10 Simone Olsen-Varela / Kyle Pepperell

2008-09 Chance Bone / Megan Kohl

2007-08 John Christopher Brown / Ian Custer / Christina Nieves

2006-07 Stewart Calhoun/ Melissa DiLeonardo/ Susaan Jamshidi

2005-06 Phillip Brannon/ Teissia Treynet/ Mira Vasiljevic

2004-05 Tracey Bonner/ Maris Hudson/ Calvin Marty

2003-04 Jessica Campbell / Seth Unger

2002-03 Mary Grill / Tarell McCraney

2001-02 Alana Arenas / Steve Haggard

2000-01 Karen Aldridge / Brian McKnight

1999-00 Charles Browning / Stacy Magerkurth

1998-99 Larry Bates / Whitney Sneed

1997-98 Stewart Levine / Angel Maclean

1996-97 Anne-Marie Welty / Timothy Gregory

1995-96 Joseph Harris III / Sarah Charipar

1994-95 Leonard Roberts / Juliet Hart

1993-94 Jeff Buelterman / Danica Ivancevic

1992-93 Donnalee Henne

1991-92 Chez-e-rae Hattesley / John Colella

1990-91 Casey Cooper / Paul White

1989-90 Krisa Strutz / Julia Neary

1988-89 Deirdre Waters / Jeff Still

1987-88 Tina Glaschenko / Johanna McKay

1986-87 David New / Jacqueline Williams

1985-86 Kathleen O’Grady / Paul Dillon

1984-85 Whitney Reis / Eric Gilliom

1983-84 Michelle Costello

1980-81 Ann Dowd

1979-80 Daniel LeMonnier / Audrey LaVella

Theater Department – Columbia College

2015 Indra Andreshak and Alma Narula

2014 Selena Boyer, Abigail Phelps

2013-14 Erin Nedelman / Emma Ladji

2012-13 Shoshannah Gardner-Frankel/ Kelly Jean Graham

2011-12 Monica Renee Gilley / Skye Brianna Robinson-Hillis

2010-11 Cameron Peart / Lucy Hancock

2009-10 Rinska Carrasco / Erin Peisert

2008-09 AJ Ware

2007-08 Britni Tozzi

2005-06 Danielle R. Boyd / Janel C. Benisch

2004-05 Rachel Kuhn

2003-04 Marissa A. McKown

2002-03 Sarah Weidmann

2001-02 Khanisha Foster

2000-01 Anita Spero

Sarah Siddons Society Dance Scholarship

2008-09 Aisha Harris